Privacy Policy

This website is provided by Chime Communications Limited (“Chime”). The privacy of our website users and the security of their personal information is very important to us. By visiting and using our website and by submitting your personal information to us, you agree to us using your personal information as set out in this privacy policy.

For your convenience, our website contains links to a number of other websites, both inside and outside the Chime group of companies. The privacy policies and procedures described here do not apply to those sites; we suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their data collections and distribution policies.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to set out the principles governing our use of personal information that we may obtain about you. By using the websites you agree to this use. We ask you to read this privacy policy carefully. Any dispute which may arise over privacy will be subject to this policy, the data protection notice (if any) incorporated into this website and the provisions of English law.

We reserve the right to and may change our privacy policy from time to time. If we make changes to this privacy policy we will post those changes or the new policy on the website homepage.

Personal information collection and use

Chime will only collect personally identifiable data, such as your name, email address, telephone number, company name, when it is voluntarily submitted to us at this website. Chime will use this information only to comply with your request for information, or as otherwise stated in this policy or via the website to you before you submit your information. Personal data collected from you will be held in strict accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and EU Directive on Data Protection 95/46 EC.

From time to time, we may refer to that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services. We may use that information to contact you. We will not otherwise transfer the personally identifiable information you provide at this website to any third party unless your consent has been sought. We also reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information where required by law or to comply with a judicial proceeding or court order. .

Chime does not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from children under the age of 13 and does not target its website to children under 13.

Non-personal information collection and use

In common with many commercial organisations we monitor the use of this website by collecting aggregate information. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use, the pages you visit or the website which directed you to our site. You cannot be identified from this information and it is used only to assist us in providing an effective service on this website.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small files which are sent to your web browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. This website uses ‘session cookies’ – temporary cookies remain in your browser until you leave the website. These allow you to carry information across our site without having to re-enter it; it also enables us to analyse web traffic and improve our online services. They can not be used to identify you. You may set your web browser to notify you of cookie placement requests or to decline cookies completely. You can delete the files that contain cookies; those files are stored as part of your internet browser.

Security of your personal data

We have implemented technologies and policies with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as appropriate as new technologies become available.

Access and corrections

Under European data protection law you have a right to request access to personal data which are held about you on payment of a small fee. You also have the right to require any inaccuracies in your information to be corrected free of charge.

Who is responsible for personal information collected on this site?

If you have any questions about Chime’s privacy policy, please website@chimegroup.com

How to contact us if your information or choices change

If your personal information or your preferences change, you don’t want us to send you the information you have requested or if you have any queries about how we use your personal information, please let us know by contacting our website@chimegroup.com